KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tyre

Portuguese translation: pneu / pneus / pneumatico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tyre / tire
Portuguese translation:pneu / pneus / pneumatico
Entered by: Will Matter

03:28 Aug 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tyre
English term or phrase: tyre
tyre
Jing You
pneus
Explanation:
Same as 'tire'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pneusWill Matter
5 +1pneu
Paulo Miró
5pneumático
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pneus


Explanation:
Same as 'tire'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Decerto que quer dizer "pneu"
58 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, merci, gracias, thanks!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, danke, thank you.

agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, danke, bedankt, thanks!

agree  Joao Vieira: pneu
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Nina Seabra
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: o consulente não fala PT, portanto deveria colocar nota corrigindo para o singular
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, gracias, thank you.

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Está correctíssimo mas, caso não saiba temos uma espécie de MOU em que não respondemos a perguntas que se podem consultar em qualquer dicionário...Obrigada e desculpe, é só para sua informação..
1 day10 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: Maria Leonor Acevedo-Miranda - o que quer dizer 'MOU'
3 days5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumático


Explanation:
pneu.má.ti.co
[pnewm'atiku] s. m. tyre, tire. ||adj. pneumatic.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Se for Pt-Pt é simplesmente PNEU. E , caso não saiba temos uma espécie de MOU em que não respondemos a perguntas que se podem consultar em qualquer dicionário...Obrigada e desculpe, é só para sua informação.
1 day1 hr
  -> o que quer dizer 'MOU' ?? - are you disagreeing with me or the dictionary??

agree  Amilcar: Em pt pneu é abreviação comum de pneumático, seja em que terra for. Lá noutras línguas já não sei.
1 day5 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneu


Explanation:
Preferiria no singular

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Está correctíssimo mas, caso não saiba temos uma espécie de MOU em que não respondemos a perguntas que se podem consultar em qualquer dicionário...Obrigada e desculpe, é só para sua informação.
1 day1 hr