KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

ith brand

Portuguese translation: marca de ordem "i"/a iésima marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ith brand
Portuguese translation:marca de ordem "i"/a iésima marca
Entered by: rhandler

23:24 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: ith brand
Equation 9.6 indicates that a brand’s predicted market share (i.e., the SOM for the ith brand in a product category) depends on its level of advertising (Ai) raised to the power of its advertising elasticity (e) in comparison to the total level of advertising for all brands in the category (brands j = 1 to n, where n is the total number of brands in the category) raised to the power of their elasticity coefficients
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
marca de ordem "i"
Explanation:
É como normalmente se faz referência à ordem, quando literal, veja:

Re: EP2: Maldidos O(log(n))
Soh que o tempo de pior caso dessa busca vai ser da ordem "n". A media vai > ser O(log(n))? > > Aceito sugestoes... > > []'s > Thomas > ...
www.ime.usp.br/~gold/cursos/2002/mac2301/lista/msg00050.htm...

No caso da ordem "n", costuma-se falar, também, em enésima ordem.

Outro exemplo, para a ordem "h":

[PDF] Regulamento da Qualidade de Serviço
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coeficiente dependente da ordem “h” da harmónica;. MT. h. L. – nível de planeamento para a tensão harmónica de. ordem ”h” na MT (%); ...
www.edp.pt/.../Download.aspx?fileUrl=/NR/rdonlyres/1326D1E4...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marca de ordem "i"rhandler
3sua marca
tjr


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca de ordem "i"


Explanation:
É como normalmente se faz referência à ordem, quando literal, veja:

Re: EP2: Maldidos O(log(n))
Soh que o tempo de pior caso dessa busca vai ser da ordem "n". A media vai > ser O(log(n))? > > Aceito sugestoes... > > []'s > Thomas > ...
www.ime.usp.br/~gold/cursos/2002/mac2301/lista/msg00050.htm...

No caso da ordem "n", costuma-se falar, também, em enésima ordem.

Outro exemplo, para a ordem "h":

[PDF] Regulamento da Qualidade de Serviço
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coeficiente dependente da ordem “h” da harmónica;. MT. h. L. – nível de planeamento para a tensão harmónica de. ordem ”h” na MT (%); ...
www.edp.pt/.../Download.aspx?fileUrl=/NR/rdonlyres/1326D1E4...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sua marca


Explanation:
Might be a typo - possibly "that a brand’s predicted market share (i.e., the SOM for their brand in a product category) " - would make sense...

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish