KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

Essay

Portuguese translation: TESTE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASSAY (statistics)
Portuguese translation:TESTE
Entered by: Serca

15:54 Jul 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: Essay
Olá amigos,

Alguém poderia confirmar se o termo ASSAY no contexto abaixo é ENSAIO mesmo?

Muito obrigado.

STUDY SAMPLE SELECTION:

Samples should be pulled from the process that span the normal variation of the process
Example: If you produce a material with a mean assay of 9.00 and a sigma of 0.01, get samples that have an assay from 8.97 - 9.03 (99% of the range)
BE CAREFUL!
If you produce the same base material with different assays with the same process, sub-group them and perform the R&R study
Example:
A process produces a material with assays 8.00, 9.50, and 10.50 all with a +/- 0.50 tolerance, all measured with the same system
Perform 3 studies - one for each assay
Serca
Canada
teste ou ensaio
Explanation:
Penso que se pode aplicar tanto um como outro
Selected response from:

Carmen Campos
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela ajuda de todos.
A melhor opção é realmente "TESTE".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11teste ou ensaioCarmen Campos
5resultado de ensaio..ensaio - depends on the use
airmailrpl
4tentativa
Daniel Marcus
5 -1amostra
Clauwolf
3 +1parece-me mais 'medida' ou avaliação ou valor, cálculo
rir


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
teste ou ensaio


Explanation:
Penso que se pode aplicar tanto um como outro

Carmen Campos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela ajuda de todos.
A melhor opção é realmente "TESTE".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Acho que é teste.
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Luciana Vozza
57 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Santa Clara: sim, teste acho que fica melhor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Emilia Carneiro: teste
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  xxxjerryk
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  António Ribeiro: Em estatistica usa-se teste
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Anamar
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gisa
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parece-me mais 'medida' ou avaliação ou valor, cálculo


Explanation:
assay:
To make a judgment as to the worth or value of : appraise, assess, calculate, estimate, evaluate, gauge, judge, rate1, size up, valuate, value. Idiom: take the measure of.


Rita



    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: avaliação
24 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amostra


Explanation:
o contexto é de estatística!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Campos: o próprio texto já menciona samples, que são amostras, por isso acho que ficaria muito redundante
35 mins
  -> tem razão, dancei

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resultado de ensaio..ensaio - depends on the use


Explanation:

mean assay of = resultado medio de ensaio

different assays = resultados de ensaio diferentes

with assays = com resultados de ensaio
one for each assay = ensaio

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentativa


Explanation:
another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom