KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

up and go

Portuguese translation: largar tudo e partir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up and go
Portuguese translation:largar tudo e partir
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

22:07 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: up and go
How many of you can just up and go on a trip to a foreign country on a moment's notice?
Marcia Albuquerque
largar tudo e partir
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão...
largar tudo (o que se tem entre mãos) e partir, de momento para o outro (seguindo o impulso)
:-)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2largar tudo e partir
Gustavo Silva
4ir simplesmente sem pensar duas vezes
Carla G..
4pegar e ir/ir de repente/ir embora
Erik Bry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegar e ir/ir de repente/ir embora


Explanation:
HTH

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir simplesmente sem pensar duas vezes


Explanation:
sugestão
frase longa mas é isso

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
largar tudo e partir


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão...
largar tudo (o que se tem entre mãos) e partir, de momento para o outro (seguindo o impulso)
:-)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: era o que me apetecia, porque não me lembrei desta?
1 day6 hrs
  -> ...porque pensou duas vezes !

agree  msidarus: Sim esta a é melhor opção! Pelo menos em português de Portugal essa seria a expressão mais correcta.
17 days
  -> muito obrigado, Muna Sidarus! :-)