KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

unpaired

Portuguese translation: não pareado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unpaired
Portuguese translation:não pareado
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

14:06 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: unpaired
The differences between these (...) were compared using an unpaired, two-tailed Student´s t test.

Teste t de Student bi-caudal ...? E o unpaired?
Obrigada.
Eneida Martins
Brazil
não pareado
Explanation:
Achei algumas dezenas de ocorrências de "não pareado" em sites brasileiros. Creio que seja melhor usar essa forma.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teste t de Student com pares não emparelhado e 2 graus de liberdade
João Roque Dias
4 +1não pareado
Carlos Angelo
5teste não paramétricoAida Rangel
2não-binário
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
não-binário


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teste não paramétrico


Explanation:
Não consigo ver outra tradução.


    Reference: http://www.forp.usp.br/restauradora/gmc/gmc_livro/gmc_livro_...
Aida Rangel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não pareado


Explanation:
Achei algumas dezenas de ocorrências de "não pareado" em sites brasileiros. Creio que seja melhor usar essa forma.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Retribuindo a gentileza...
369 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teste t de Student com pares não emparelhado e 2 graus de liberdade


Explanation:
PT-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-11-29 15:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcção: \"não emparelhados\"

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs

agree  João Melo
48 days