ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Open pit metal, non-metal

Portuguese translation: operações de extração de metais, metalóides e carvão a céu aberto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open pit metal, non-metal
Portuguese translation:operações de extração de metais, metalóides e carvão a céu aberto
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:18 May 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / MSHA
English term or phrase: Open pit metal, non-metal
1.6.4. MSHA generally has jurisdiction over OSHA regarding operations and employees in the following activities on mine property:
a) Open pit metal, non-metal and coal mine operations
b) Sand and gravel quarrying and crushing operations.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
operações de extração de metais, metalóides e carvão a céu aberto
Explanation:
"Open pit" está no Eurodicautom "open pit development" - "abertura de uma mina a céu aberto"

"non-metal" pode encontrar-se em qualquer dicionário da língua Portuguesa, neste caso consultei o Dicionário da Porto Editora que apresenta apenas "metaloíde" como definição.
Selected response from:

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grata, Barbara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a céu aberto
João Roque Dias
4operações de extração de metais, metalóides e carvão a céu abertoxxxBarbaraFreit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open pit metal, non-metal
operações de extração de metais, metalóides e carvão a céu aberto


Explanation:
"Open pit" está no Eurodicautom "open pit development" - "abertura de uma mina a céu aberto"

"non-metal" pode encontrar-se em qualquer dicionário da língua Portuguesa, neste caso consultei o Dicionário da Porto Editora que apresenta apenas "metaloíde" como definição.


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata, Barbara!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open pit
a céu aberto


Explanation:
Neste contexto: Explorações mineiras a céu aberto de carvão e minérios metálicos e não metálicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-04 20:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, O dicionário da Porto Editora que continua a fazer das suas e a enganar muita gente...
Um metalóide é um elemento químico com propriedades intermédias entre os metais (por exemplo, o ferro) e os não metais (por exemplo, o gesso). Também designados \"semimetais\".

Metaloid = An element which is intermediate of metals and nonmetals in terms of malleability, ductility, conductivity and luster. Located around the stair-step line from boron to astatine. (na tabela periódica).

With the exception of carbon, sulfur, nitrogen, oxygen, and the inert gases: argon, helium, krypton, neon, and xenon, the ***nonmetals*** do not occur uncombined in nature, but exist in numerous relatively abundant compounds, among which are the oxides, halides (binary halogen compounds), sulfides, carbonates, nitrates, phosphates, silicates, and sulfates.
***
Understand that every element is classified as a metal, nonmetal or semimetal (metalloid) based on its individual properties.
***
Ora, na extracção de minérios metálicos e \"não-metálicos\" (onde não se extraiem elementos químicos, mas misturas complexas, os minérios), a designação \"non-metal\" é mesmo \"minérios ou minerais não metálicos\".

Uma boa explicação de tudo isto:
http://www.factbites.com/topics/Nonmetal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-05 08:38:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:
Vamos então tentar descobrir uma mina de \"metalóides\"....

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito. A MSHA (Mine Safety and Health Administration) é a Administração de Segurança e Saúde de Minas, uma agência federal dos EUA, enquanto a OSHA (Occupational Safety and Health Administration) é a Administração de Seg. e Saúde Ocupacional dos EUA.
2 hrs