KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

typebound tooling

Portuguese translation: ferramentas especiais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:typebound tooling
Portuguese translation:ferramentas especiais
Entered by: xxxvrede

17:33 May 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: typebound tooling
Typebound tooling will be subject to the following:
xxxvrede
ferramentas especiais
Explanation:
Ou "ferramentas de montagem especiais", para as distinguir das normais "ferramentas especiais", normalmente concebidas para um determinado veículo em determinadas operações em oficina.

São as ferramentas especialmente concebidas e construídas para cada tipo de operação/modelo de veículo (cérceas ou gabaritos de montagem e outros).

Typebound = type-bound = relativas ao tipo (literalmente, no sentido do tipo).
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, João.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ferramentas especiais
João Roque Dias
3maquinaç~ao característica (do modelo)
ahartje
2equipamento básico-equipamento
Paola Schmid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equipamento básico-equipamento


Explanation:
Com base na explicação da Volvo ("Typebound Tooling” shall mean all tools, jigs, fixtures, moulds, models and other equipment supplied by VOLVO or specially , manufactured or adapted for manufacture or quality control of the Parts.), acredito que seja o mesmo que
"industrial tooling" (the account showing the business's industrial tools,i.e.equipment such as tools and machines which are used to carry out specific tasks on materials), no Eurodicauton: equipamento básico-equipamento




    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/NR/rdonlyres/2354486C-0AED-47CE-973A-2F...
Paola Schmid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferramentas especiais


Explanation:
Ou "ferramentas de montagem especiais", para as distinguir das normais "ferramentas especiais", normalmente concebidas para um determinado veículo em determinadas operações em oficina.

São as ferramentas especialmente concebidas e construídas para cada tipo de operação/modelo de veículo (cérceas ou gabaritos de montagem e outros).

Typebound = type-bound = relativas ao tipo (literalmente, no sentido do tipo).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigado, João.

Luís

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maquinaç~ao característica (do modelo)


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-21 07:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups, os meus acentos estao a ficar malucos!

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25