KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

line hose

Portuguese translation: mangueira de isolamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line hose
Portuguese translation:mangueira de isolamento
Entered by: João Roque Dias

18:09 May 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Safety measures
English term or phrase: line hose
The following specific requirements apply to insulating blankets, covers, line hose, gloves, and sleeves made of rubber:

· Insulating equipment will be inspected for damage before each day's use and immediately following any incident that can reasonably be suspected of having caused damage. Insulating gloves will be given an air test, along with the inspection.
· Insulating equipment with any of the following defects may not be used:
* A hole, tear, puncture, or cut
* Ozone cutting or ozone checking (the cutting action produced by ozone on rubber under mechanical stress into a series of interlacing cracks)
* An embedded foreign object.
* Any of the following texture changes: swelling, softening, hardening, or becoming sticky or inelastic.
* Any other defect that damages the insulating properties.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
mangueira de isolamento
Explanation:
Ver em:
http://www.whitesafetyline.com/faq.php#linehose
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mangueira de isolamento
João Roque Dias
4mangueira de duto
Clauwolf
4mangueira, tubo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mangueira, tubo


Explanation:
Boa sorte

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2901

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangueira de isolamento


Explanation:
Ver em:
http://www.whitesafetyline.com/faq.php#linehose

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Mas... a referência é inútil e não tem nada a ver com a tradução sugerida
5 hrs
  -> Logo, a sua concordância deve ser um engano, já que a pergunta não fala em "isolamento".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mangueira de duto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077