KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rubber lips

Portuguese translation: abas de borracha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber lips
Portuguese translation:abas de borracha
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:04 Jun 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pneus
English term or phrase: rubber lips
máquinario para construção de pneus
Carla Almeida Prado
Italy
abas de borracha
Explanation:
lip
n 1 lábio, beiço. 2 aba, orla. 3 insolência. // vt 1 tocar com os lábios. 2 balbuciar, murmurar. 3 beijar. 4 lamber. // adj 1 falso, superficial, da boca para fora. 2 labial. from his own lips de sua própria boca.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abas de borracha
airmailrpl
4borda de borracha
hagan84
3talão do pneu
ahartje


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borda de borracha


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talão do pneu


Explanation:
rubber lips of the tyre=talão do pneu


    Reference: http://turboonline.clix.pt/conteudo_noticia.asp?id=115447
ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abas de borracha


Explanation:
lip
n 1 lábio, beiço. 2 aba, orla. 3 insolência. // vt 1 tocar com os lábios. 2 balbuciar, murmurar. 3 beijar. 4 lamber. // adj 1 falso, superficial, da boca para fora. 2 labial. from his own lips de sua própria boca.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720