KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trackrod

Portuguese translation: barra link, tirante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trackrod
Portuguese translation:barra link, tirante
Entered by: Robert Tucker

12:57 Jul 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trackrod
"draglinks and trackrods"
ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
barra link
Explanation:
Trackrod (steering) [BrE] Tie-rod [AmE]
Trackrod (steering) [BrE] Connecting rod [AmE]

http://www.mgb-stuff.org.uk/termstext.htm



Spurstange (cross rod, steering connecting rod, steering tie bar, steering tie rod, steering track rod)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



Terminal da barra de direcao VAG - Tie Rod End VAG - Winkelgelenk Spurstange

Vareta de acoplamento direita A4-A6-A8-Passat - Koppelstange Rechts A4-A6-A8-Passat

webpecas.com.br/alemanha-of.html


O bumpsteer resulta quando a barra link (tie rod) ea barra de direção (drag link) não funcionam em sincronismo com o sistema de suspensão. ...

www.4x4brasil.com.br/forum/ viewtopic.php?t=92&highlight=bumpsteer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 18:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hellbentcycles.com/Trike Design 101 part-2.htm

is helpful for seeing which is which - draglink is the bar between the wheels helping to keep the steering equal, trackrod or tie-rod is the bar effecting the steering from the mechanical linkage to the steering wheel.


I think \"tirante\" may be used for trackrod/tie-rod as at:

http://www.aoki.com.br/servicos/prod_fornecedor.php?id=63-86...

though it may be used for both draglink and trackrod/tie-rod as at:

http://portugueseinterpreter.com/elett.pdf


Clearly both are involved in \"pulling\" the wheels to the required angle.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your cross-reference to tie-rod appears to be correct. Matches the German reference given by my client. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barra de direcção
Marta Marques
3barra link
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra link


Explanation:
Trackrod (steering) [BrE] Tie-rod [AmE]
Trackrod (steering) [BrE] Connecting rod [AmE]

http://www.mgb-stuff.org.uk/termstext.htm



Spurstange (cross rod, steering connecting rod, steering tie bar, steering tie rod, steering track rod)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



Terminal da barra de direcao VAG - Tie Rod End VAG - Winkelgelenk Spurstange

Vareta de acoplamento direita A4-A6-A8-Passat - Koppelstange Rechts A4-A6-A8-Passat

webpecas.com.br/alemanha-of.html


O bumpsteer resulta quando a barra link (tie rod) ea barra de direção (drag link) não funcionam em sincronismo com o sistema de suspensão. ...

www.4x4brasil.com.br/forum/ viewtopic.php?t=92&highlight=bumpsteer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 18:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hellbentcycles.com/Trike Design 101 part-2.htm

is helpful for seeing which is which - draglink is the bar between the wheels helping to keep the steering equal, trackrod or tie-rod is the bar effecting the steering from the mechanical linkage to the steering wheel.


I think \"tirante\" may be used for trackrod/tie-rod as at:

http://www.aoki.com.br/servicos/prod_fornecedor.php?id=63-86...

though it may be used for both draglink and trackrod/tie-rod as at:

http://portugueseinterpreter.com/elett.pdf


Clearly both are involved in \"pulling\" the wheels to the required angle.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your cross-reference to tie-rod appears to be correct. Matches the German reference given by my client. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de direcção


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário Técnicoe Cientifico

Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20