KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

(reduced body) lean

Portuguese translation: rolamento transversal da carroçaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body lean
Portuguese translation:rolamento transversal da carroçaria
Entered by: João Roque Dias

21:39 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: (reduced body) lean
Automóveis:

The new Discovery handles so well; it's a night-and-day improvement over the previous generation. Steering is more responsive with greater driver feel. We were very impressed with the optional Active Cornering Enhancement system. With the ***REDUCED BODY LEAN***, driving down winding roads was pleasant with crisp response -- in spite of our heavily laden condition. (Ordered without ACE, the Discovery still offers vastly improved handling over the previous version.)
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
rolamento transversal da carroçaria
Explanation:
body lean = body roll = rolamento do veículo em torno do seu eixo longitudinal
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rolamento transversal da carroçaria
João Roque Dias
4 +1inclinação reduzida (do veículo)António Ribeiro
4com o tamanho reduzido dos automóveis
Claudio Mazotti
3corpo pequeno, reduzido
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclinação reduzida (do veículo)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: basicamente...
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpo pequeno, reduzido


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-26 21:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 5 Way-Adjustable, •Reduced body lean, •Better cornering power, •Quicker steering
response, •Better traction for braking, •Limited Lifetime Warranty.
www.autoaddictions.com/tokico_illumina.html - 6k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com o tamanho reduzido dos automóveis


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body lean
rolamento transversal da carroçaria


Explanation:
body lean = body roll = rolamento do veículo em torno do seu eixo longitudinal

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim!
1 hr