KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies

Portuguese translation: conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies
Portuguese translation:conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados
Entered by: rhandler

22:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies
Carros:

conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados?

Alguém confirma ou dá idéia melhor?

Chassis & Suspension
Quiet, smoothness and refinement are the ride and handling traits conveyed through the Impala's revised chassis and suspension systems. A more robust front-end structure provides a firmer foundation to help reduce noise vibration and harshness (NVH). It also provides improved steering and handling performance.
***Fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies*** have a wider, deeper and structurally stronger upper front tie bar, with slight machining differences between V6 and V8 models to provide room for the 5.3 L V8 engine. Stronger ties between the upper and lower rails stiffen the front structure for improved ride and handling and a large, lower front-of-dash panel has been strengthened. It is constructed from Quiet Steel laminated steel, which consists of sound deadening material bonded between sheets of steel and reduces resonant sound from a "clanging" to a muted "thud."
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados
Explanation:
Nada a alterar ou acrescentar à sua tradução.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5longarinas superiores do chassis totalmente em caixão
João Roque Dias
4conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsuladosrhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies
conjuntos de longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados


Explanation:
Nada a alterar ou acrescentar à sua tradução.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully boxed upper frame rail assemblies
longarinas superiores do chassis totalmente em caixão


Explanation:
boxed = construção em caixão (i.e., semelhante a um tubo de secção quadrada ou reactangular)

Fully boxed = totalmente em caixão (i.e., o caixão é fechado)

O upper não se refere à "estrutura" mas às longarinas..., conforme é claro na continuação do texto: "Stronger ties between the upper and lower rails stiffen..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2005-08-10 13:25:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:
\"longarinas da estrutura superior totalmente encapsulados\"? Simnplesmente fantástico!
1º Qual estrutura superior? O termo é \"upper frame rail assemblies\"...
2º Encapsulados (para \"boxed\") é de bradar aos céus...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855