KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

water in fuel

Portuguese translation: água no combustível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water in fuel
Portuguese translation:água no combustível
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:22 Feb 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: water in fuel
A expressão é somente esta: "Water in fuel", faz parte de uma listagem de termos mecânicos. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
água no combustível
Explanation:
Tradução literal. Fará sentido?
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9água no combustívelAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1água no carburanteAnaCarla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
água no combustível


Explanation:
Tradução literal. Fará sentido?

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Que mais poderia ser?
1 min

agree  Tania Martins: ah pois! ;-)
4 mins

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
17 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 days

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
80 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
água no carburante


Explanation:
eu diria assim, veja Dicionário Oxford, já que "fuel" é termo bem generalizado

AnaCarla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: é isso! Assim fica mais generalizado!
10 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): rhandler, Marco Schaumloeffel