KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

catch car

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de engate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch car
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de engate
Entered by: xxxPuro Lusitan

22:15 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / montanhas russas
English term or phrase: catch car
continuo na montanha russa de Kingda ka.

At the starting gate - the train of roller coaster cares are loaded and locked onto this red shuttle - called the 'CATCH CAR- which is pulled along the track on a cable.
(Pt-pt)

Obrigada
Isabel Pinto
dispositivo de engate
Explanation:
The coaster uses a cable that is wound around a giant winch. Attached to the cable is a catch car, a device that latches onto the trains and rockets them down the launch track.

Se me atrevesse a traduzir "Catch car" talvez lhe chamasse "Dispositivo de engate", uma vez que vai engatar (prender) a um gancho existente na parte inferior do combóio, arrastando-o para as alturas e lançando-o, depois, a uma velocidade vertiginosa.

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxPuro Lusitan
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo de engatexxxPuro Lusitan
2carro a apanhar
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carro a apanhar


Explanation:
suponho que seja o carro da frente mas não estou seguro

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo de engate


Explanation:
The coaster uses a cable that is wound around a giant winch. Attached to the cable is a catch car, a device that latches onto the trains and rockets them down the launch track.

Se me atrevesse a traduzir "Catch car" talvez lhe chamasse "Dispositivo de engate", uma vez que vai engatar (prender) a um gancho existente na parte inferior do combóio, arrastando-o para as alturas e lançando-o, depois, a uma velocidade vertiginosa.

Bom trabalho!

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada