KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

compensate for the temperature sensor

Portuguese translation: compensar o sensor de temperatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensate for the temperature sensor
Portuguese translation:compensar o sensor de temperatura
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

06:48 Feb 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: compensate for the temperature sensor
"In order to compensate for the temperature sensor of the remote control, press the button..."

Posso dizer
"Para compensar o(ou a?) temperatura sensor do controlo remoto..."
Guida_kr
compensar o sensor de temperatura
Explanation:
deve ser traduzido assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-26 07:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isto mesmo!
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Obrigada~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6compensar o sensor de temperaturaMarco Schaumloeffel
4compensar a temperatura do sensorAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensar a temperatura do sensor


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Não me parece fazer (muito) sentido "compensar o sensor". Penos que seria melhor "compensar a temperatura do sensor"

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compensar o sensor de temperatura


Explanation:
deve ser traduzido assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-26 07:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isto mesmo!

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Obrigada~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: de acordo, compensar o "sensor de temperatura".
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: é isso...
14 hrs

agree  Elza Santos
15 hrs

agree  xxxtagl
16 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
23 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day9 hrs