KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

break in

Portuguese translation: óleo para amaciamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break in
Portuguese translation:óleo para amaciamento
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

13:45 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motores
English term or phrase: break in
XXX break in oil
XXX wear in oil

Break in e wear in são a mesma coisa? oléo de amaciamento do motor?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
óleo para amaciamento
Explanation:
O RH explica especificamente isso.

Agora, não tenho certeza se "wear in" significa o mesmo, mas suspeito que sim, pelo termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-09 13:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RH - Random House
Selected response from:

Daniel Carr De Muzio
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2óleo para amaciamento
Daniel Carr De Muzio
3óleo lubrificanteLimasalo
4 -1para travõesvcolaco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óleo para amaciamento


Explanation:
O RH explica especificamente isso.

Agora, não tenho certeza se "wear in" significa o mesmo, mas suspeito que sim, pelo termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-09 13:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RH - Random House

Daniel Carr De Muzio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
para travões


Explanation:
There is oil for lubricating the breaking system (breakes/break in oil) and oil for lubrication the motor/engine (motor/wear in oil)

vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Consenso: Gostaria apenas de referir que se trata de "break" e não "brake", logo penso que não poderá estar relacionado com travões.
6 mins
  -> peço desculpa, foi um erro de leitura em que insiti

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
óleo lubrificante


Explanation:
Penso ser este o termo mais utilizado.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24