KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lower/Upper Engine

Portuguese translation: motor inferior/superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lower/Upper Engine
Portuguese translation:motor inferior/superior
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

14:07 Aug 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motores
English term or phrase: Lower/Upper Engine
Lower engine assembly problems

motor inferior/superior ou motor baixo/alto ?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
motor inferior/superior
Explanation:
Na forma mais técnica acredito ser essa a melhor escolha.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
é o que eu estava pesnando mesmo
só para conferir
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor inferior/superior
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 +1motor inferior/superiorrhandler
4inferior/superior
Leonor Maia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower/upper engine
motor inferior/superior


Explanation:
Na forma mais técnica acredito ser essa a melhor escolha.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
é o que eu estava pesnando mesmo
só para conferir
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
43 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower/upper engine
motor inferior/superior


Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a maneira correta de dizer, já que se está usando um comparativo, e não "low/high engine".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: parabéns pelo dia do advogado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf. // Puxa, muito obrigado! Nem havia me dado conta.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower/upper engine
inferior/superior


Explanation:
é o que utilizaria

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8