KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rough pump

Portuguese translation: Bomba de vácuo parcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rough pump
Portuguese translation:Bomba de vácuo parcial
Entered by: Juvenal Neto

19:39 Aug 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Coating system
English term or phrase: Rough pump
>>Dangerous voltage at the roughing pumps.
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
Bomba de vácuo parcial
Explanation:
Olá,

Particularmente, eu prefiro a definição "bomba de vácuo parcial", pois já me deparei com este termo na literatura.

Espero ter colaborado.

"A partial vacuum, or rough vacuum, can be created using a positive displacement pump that transports ..."
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Leye
New Zealand
Grading comment
Grato, Rodrigo: foi difícil decidir entre sua sugestão e a de Clauwolf, ambas satisfatórias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bomba de vácuo parcialRodrigo Leye
5bomba de baixo vácuo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough pump
bomba de baixo vácuo


Explanation:
:)
There are three main types of vacuum pump: rough pumps, high vacuum pumps which need backing, and high vacuum pumps which don't need backing. A rough pump ...
www.rodenburg.org/guide/t1400.html - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-10 20:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas sugiro (para ficar bem claro) colocar "rough pump" entre parênteses.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough pump
Bomba de vácuo parcial


Explanation:
Olá,

Particularmente, eu prefiro a definição "bomba de vácuo parcial", pois já me deparei com este termo na literatura.

Espero ter colaborado.

"A partial vacuum, or rough vacuum, can be created using a positive displacement pump that transports ..."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/vacuum-pump
Rodrigo Leye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grato, Rodrigo: foi difícil decidir entre sua sugestão e a de Clauwolf, ambas satisfatórias.