KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

strainer dumb-bell

Portuguese translation: peneira em formato de sino..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strainer dumb-bell
Portuguese translation:peneira em formato de sino..
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:20 Aug 12, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: strainer dumb-bell
Boa noite/Bom dia colegas.

Preciso de ajuda aqui num termo, que se enquadra no contexto seguinte:
"The strainer dumb bell can then be removed from inside the strainer body by gently tapping with a soft headed mallet."

Para "dumb-bell" apenas encontro "haltere", mas nada relacionado com filtros ou coisa que o valha, alguém dentro do assunto pode dar uma dica?

Thanks!
Tania Martins
Portugal
peneira em formato de sino
Explanation:
Remodeling : Drains / Disposals : Sink Strainer Replacement : Home ...
Remove the strainer bell from the top, and remove the strainer body from underneath. Remove the disposal Check your manufacturer's instructions before ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_plumbing_drain_disposal/article/0,1797...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi a resposta que mais ajudou.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peneira em formato de sino
airmailrpl
3strainer = filtro/tensor // dumb bell - alarme de lixo/refugo
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strainer = filtro/tensor // dumb bell - alarme de lixo/refugo


Explanation:
Me desculpe mas não tenho muita certeza é apenas uma sugestão para tentar te ajudar.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
The asker has declined this answer

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peneira em formato de sino


Explanation:
Remodeling : Drains / Disposals : Sink Strainer Replacement : Home ...
Remove the strainer bell from the top, and remove the strainer body from underneath. Remove the disposal Check your manufacturer's instructions before ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_plumbing_drain_disposal/article/0,1797...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi a resposta que mais ajudou.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada, foi a resposta que mais ajudou.