KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to bake out

Portuguese translation: aquecer para melhorar o vácuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bake out
Portuguese translation:aquecer para melhorar o vácuo
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:55 Aug 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vacuum coating systme
English term or phrase: to bake out
The only reference I have is this:

>>Equipment cannot maintain the setpoint because of arcs, short-circuit or severe ancillary plasmas:
o Align floating carousel panel so that clearances are the
o Clean holder sleeves with Scotchbrite
o Clean carousel and holders
o Bake out chamber
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
aquecer para melhorar o vácuo
Explanation:
A bakeout is a procedure in which the vacuum chambers are heated from the outside in order to improve the vacuum. This procedure is done periodically to achieve and maintain the low pressure needed for ALICE and the LHC operation.
http://bulletin.cern.ch/eng/articles.php?bullno=10/2006&base...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 23:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchrotron SOLEIL
In addition, NEG coating of the vacuum vessels is used to reduce the initial ... Bake out system. Vacuum system must be baked at 180°C for 24 hours for the ...
www.synchrotron-soleil.fr/francais/machine/accelerateurs/an...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato, colega, pela pronta resposta. No meu contexto, a sua parece ser a melhor resposta. Grande abraço.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aquecer para melhorar o vácuo
airmailrpl
4 +1aquecimento / cozimento / tratamento por calor
Ivaneide
2 +1desgaseificar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desgaseificar


Explanation:
Baseado nesta referência em espanhol:

... y de cámaras de sección recta. Estas cámaras se encuentran entre los Dipolos ... posteriormente al proceso de desgasificación (Bake out) de toda la cámara. ...
www.cells.es/Industry/VacuumChamber/EspecificacionesTecnica...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Vc está certo, klaus. Bakeout: The elimination of gases from the surfaces of a vacuum system by heating the surfaces when the pumping phase is occurring. vesuvius.jsc.nasa.gov/er/seh/b.html
22 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquecimento / cozimento / tratamento por calor


Explanation:
CO-83-R-19 VIEW OF THE BAKE-OUT FURNACE, WHERE PARTS WERE HEATED UNDER A VACUUM TO HEAT TREAT OR TO BAKE OUT ANY IMPURITIES. (9/19/72)

If the cracks can be removed without chasing after porosity, and the bronze can be welded or brazed, you need to bake out the oil especially if the casting is porous and contains shrinkage defects that are open to the surface. I would estimate that the bake out temperature for the impeller will be around 800 deg F for about 1 hour to assure removal of residual oil.



    Reference: http://192.149.55.183/HAER/base/Buildings/883.htm
    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=143291&page=10
Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquecer para melhorar o vácuo


Explanation:
A bakeout is a procedure in which the vacuum chambers are heated from the outside in order to improve the vacuum. This procedure is done periodically to achieve and maintain the low pressure needed for ALICE and the LHC operation.
http://bulletin.cern.ch/eng/articles.php?bullno=10/2006&base...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 23:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchrotron SOLEIL
In addition, NEG coating of the vacuum vessels is used to reduce the initial ... Bake out system. Vacuum system must be baked at 180°C for 24 hours for the ...
www.synchrotron-soleil.fr/francais/machine/accelerateurs/an...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Grato, colega, pela pronta resposta. No meu contexto, a sua parece ser a melhor resposta. Grande abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, a fim de criar um tipo de efeito estufa
2 hrs
  -> agradeço