KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

excess acetylene mixture

Portuguese translation: mistura com excesso de acetileno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excess acetylene mixture
Portuguese translation:mistura com excesso de acetileno
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

14:29 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / couplings
English term or phrase: excess acetylene mixture
"When an oxy-acetylene or blow torch is used, use an ***excess acetylene mixture***."
Mistura de acetileno em excesso?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
mistura com excesso de acetileno
Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Metalúrgico, de James L. Taylor:
excess acetylene flame - chama com excesso de acetileno.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mistura com excesso de acetileno
Carlos Angelo
5Mistura de acetileno em excesso
Carlos Libenson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mistura com excesso de acetileno


Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Metalúrgico, de James L. Taylor:
excess acetylene flame - chama com excesso de acetileno.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
17 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: www.unb.br/ft/enm/vortex/ftp/TecMec2/Oxiacetileno.pdf
18 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
23 mins

agree  Liliana Gomes
24 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
26 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Trucco: de acordo
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mistura de acetileno em excesso


Explanation:
context is straight

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese