KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pack

Portuguese translation: encher / preencher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack
Portuguese translation:encher / preencher
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

18:44 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / couplings
English term or phrase: pack
"Pack gap and grooves with specified lubricant before inserting grid."
Poderia ser 'preencher'?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
encher
Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Técnico, de Avelino de Pina Araújo:
to pack with grease - encher com graxa; envolver com graxa; aplicar graxa.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7encher
Carlos Angelo
4 +1encher, encher totalmente
Carlos Libenson
3 +1encher/preencher
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encher


Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Técnico, de Avelino de Pina Araújo:
to pack with grease - encher com graxa; envolver com graxa; aplicar graxa.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins

agree  Diana Salama
21 mins

agree  rhandler
48 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Trucco: de acordo
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encher/preencher


Explanation:
Parece que dentro do contexto é o que cabe!
"Encha/Preencha as fendas/brechas...."

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encher, encher totalmente


Explanation:
acho que é por ahi, também completar

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs