KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Edging machine

Portuguese translation: máquina de acabamento da borda..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edging machine
Portuguese translation:máquina de acabamento da borda..
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:30 Sep 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine name
English term or phrase: Edging machine
The term is in a help guide for how to edge lenses. I would like some help from those who already translated in this area, as I ignore its name in Brazilian Portuguese or even European Portuguese. The machine edges different kinds of lenses material with a dedicated setting and wheel. I also ignore the proper translation for this "wheel". Here is the url for the material developer wich offers the help guide: http://corporateportal.ppg.com/Optical_Files/Trivex2/index.h...
Many thanks to all that can help in any way.
sergio_eduardo
Brazil
maquina de acabamento da borda
Explanation:
Ótica Bellucci -
O desenho eficiente , o acabamento perfeito da junção da curva base com a periférica , o arredondamento por polimento da borda ea inspeção lente por lente ...
www.oticabellucci.com.br/produtos_descricao.asp?codigo_prod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-09 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proper translation for this "wheel". => roda..rebolo..


ARCOweb - Pontual Arquitetura e Robert Stern - Fachada da Torre ...
A cada têmpera era feita a verificação da distorção ótica do vidro, ... A desbastagem era realizada com rebolo trazido da Itália, para deixar o vidro ...
www.arcoweb.com.br/arquitetura/arquitetura575.asp -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, também concordo com a sua sugestão. Melhor resposta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maquina de acabamento da borda
airmailrpl
3máquina de debruarLimasalo


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edging machine
máquina de debruar


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão. Espero que ajude.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edging machine
maquina de acabamento da borda


Explanation:
Ótica Bellucci -
O desenho eficiente , o acabamento perfeito da junção da curva base com a periférica , o arredondamento por polimento da borda ea inspeção lente por lente ...
www.oticabellucci.com.br/produtos_descricao.asp?codigo_prod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-09 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proper translation for this "wheel". => roda..rebolo..


ARCOweb - Pontual Arquitetura e Robert Stern - Fachada da Torre ...
A cada têmpera era feita a verificação da distorção ótica do vidro, ... A desbastagem era realizada com rebolo trazido da Itália, para deixar o vidro ...
www.arcoweb.com.br/arquitetura/arquitetura575.asp -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, também concordo com a sua sugestão. Melhor resposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
13 hrs
  -> agradeço