KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

assembly piping

Portuguese translation: tubagem (tubulação, em PT-BR) de conexão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly piping
Portuguese translation:tubagem (tubulação, em PT-BR) de conexão
Entered by: rhandler

15:23 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: assembly piping
No manual de instalacao do ar condicionado,

"From factory the unit is supplied and set with a pre-charge of nitrogen gas (insert gas). Therefore, all insert gas must be purged before connecting the assembly piping."
Nao sei o que e’
Sera ?
Guida_kr
tubagem de conexão
Explanation:
É a tubagem que conectará a unidade ao resto do sistema.
Cuidado, pois deve ser "inert gas" e não "insert gas".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-12 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:

[PDF] Instruções de Operação Regulador de posição electro-pneumático ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Tubagem de conexão. -. Alimentação de ar, pressão 1,4...6 bar. OUT1. Pressão do actuador. OUT2. Pressão do actuador (segunda ligação para accionamento ...
http://library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/70BF4B7A2E437379C12...$File/41_18-79-PT-C-11_2006.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Sempre agradeco~~!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubagem de conexãorhandler
4tubulação de conexão
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubagem de conexão


Explanation:
É a tubagem que conectará a unidade ao resto do sistema.
Cuidado, pois deve ser "inert gas" e não "insert gas".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-12 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:

[PDF] Instruções de Operação Regulador de posição electro-pneumático ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Tubagem de conexão. -. Alimentação de ar, pressão 1,4...6 bar. OUT1. Pressão do actuador. OUT2. Pressão do actuador (segunda ligação para accionamento ...
http://library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/70BF4B7A2E437379C12...$File/41_18-79-PT-C-11_2006.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Sempre agradeco~~!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubulação de conexão


Explanation:
This is for Brazil. "Tubagem" sounds like what might be used in Portugal.

As you give little information about yourself, and Proz has some persistent phobia against treating Brazilian and European (aka Continental or Iberian) Portuguese as two separate languages*, all we can do is guess.

* Though even the Brazilian Constitution considers "Portuguese" as one and the same language, for professional translation its two main variants should be treated as separate languages, as they are not interchangeable, at least from the client's standpoint.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16