KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caging

Portuguese translation: restrição


14:00 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: caging
Unidade de potência hidráulica / freios hidráulicos.

Estou procurando uma palavra mais adequada para traduzir "caging" com o sentido de restrição de movimento na frase "Clamps are shipped in their retracted position and are held in that position by the retraction-***caging fork***."

- The adjective "caging" from caging fork is used to describe the restriction of movement. In our rail clamp devices, sometimes they need to be put into a certain holding position. The caging fork is used to lock the device into that holding position. If the caging fork is removed, the device can then return to it's original position.

Engaiolamento?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:restrição
Explanation:
:) garfo de restrição
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restrição
Clauwolf
4aprisionamento/travamento
Leonor Maia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrição


Explanation:
:) garfo de restrição

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprisionamento/travamento


Explanation:
sugestões

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8