KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

protracted periods

Portuguese translation: períodos prolongados


14:04 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: protracted periods
If fuel is left in the engine for protracted periods ...

se o combustível permanece no motor por periodos (...) ...
Wolf Kux
Brazil
Portuguese translation:períodos prolongados
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Muito gato !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1períodos prolongados
Edgar Potter
5períodos projetados(traçados em medida)/períodos excessivos qe usuais (necessários)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
períodos prolongados


Explanation:
Literal

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito gato !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
períodos projetados(traçados em medida)/períodos excessivos qe usuais (necessários)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52