KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brushcutter

Portuguese translation: roçadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brushcutter
Portuguese translation:roçadeira
Entered by: rhandler

14:14 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: brushcutter
remove any wood chips which have attached themselves to the brushcutter.

remova os resíduos de madeira que se agarraram na ***brush cutter ***
Wolf Kux
Brazil
roçadeira
Explanation:
Esta é a palavra (cem vezes) mais usada, veja:

70,900 Portuguese pages for roçadeira.
708 Portuguese pages for roçadora.

Um exemplo:

Stihl
Produtos | Roçadeira. As roçadeiras Stihl tiveram seu desenvolvimento baseado na mais ... Escolha o tipo de Roçadeira que mais se adequa a sua necessidade: ...
www.stihl.com.br/Produtos/Produtos.asp?CodigoProduto=1
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito grato !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roçadeirarhandler
3roçadora
ahartje


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roçadora


Explanation:
Esta é a minha sugestão.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roçadeira


Explanation:
Esta é a palavra (cem vezes) mais usada, veja:

70,900 Portuguese pages for roçadeira.
708 Portuguese pages for roçadora.

Um exemplo:

Stihl
Produtos | Roçadeira. As roçadeiras Stihl tiveram seu desenvolvimento baseado na mais ... Escolha o tipo de Roçadeira que mais se adequa a sua necessidade: ...
www.stihl.com.br/Produtos/Produtos.asp?CodigoProduto=1


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Muito grato !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thais!