KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ranges

Portuguese translation: fornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranges
Portuguese translation:fornos
Entered by: lenapires

11:49 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Driller
English term or phrase: ranges
Contexto:

"Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges and refrigerators."

Alguma ideia iluminada de como traduzir "ranges" neste contexto?


PT-PT, por favor.

MTIA.
lenapires
United States
fornos
Explanation:
a única explicação razoável - fornos de cozinha
Selected response from:

Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fornos
Adriana de Araújo Sobota
5bicos dos fogões eléctricos
Susy Ordaz
4fogões de cozinha
Dora Matos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornos


Explanation:
a única explicação razoável - fornos de cozinha


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/ranges/English
Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: na lata :)
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogões de cozinha


Explanation:
A stove with spaces for cooking a number of things at the same time.
http://www.answers.com/range

fogão de cozinha
Dic. Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 12:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou apenas fogões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-03 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ajmadison.c...

http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://citymama.typepa...

Dora Matos
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicos dos fogões eléctricos


Explanation:
When the electrical ones are turned on they become an orange colour.


    Reference: http://www.middleby.com/MidCorp/ProductLine/Toastmaster/rang...
Susy Ordaz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46