KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

storage casts

Portuguese translation: "descolorações na armazenagem"


15:29 Jul 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: storage casts
Manual de soldagem:

The low moisture pick-up of this flux helps reduce the handling and ***STORAGE CASTS***. Applications include carbon and low alloy steels used to fabricate pressure vessels.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:"descolorações na armazenagem"
Explanation:
The word cast implies discoloration as a shadow:

...A armazenagem e o manuseio apropriados de materiais de bibliotecas e arquivos ...... de envelhecimento, nenhuma tendência à descoloração e reversibilidade. ...

siarq02.siarq.unicamp.br/cpba/pdf_cadtec/1_9.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"descolorações na armazenagem"
Marcelo Gonçalves
3conteineres/tambores/reservatórios de armazenamento
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"descolorações na armazenagem"


Explanation:
The word cast implies discoloration as a shadow:

...A armazenagem e o manuseio apropriados de materiais de bibliotecas e arquivos ...... de envelhecimento, nenhuma tendência à descoloração e reversibilidade. ...

siarq02.siarq.unicamp.br/cpba/pdf_cadtec/1_9.pdf

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conteineres/tambores/reservatórios de armazenamento


Explanation:
conteiner, tanque, tambor, barril, reservatorio ....

" -reservatórios cilíndricos e verticais para armazenamento de líquidos ..."
http://www.tenaris.com/shared/documents/files/CB296.pdf

Tambem:
"About 40000 barrels and kegs are in use, 20000 cases and 1000000 bottles; 15000 barrels including *storage casts,* "
http://prohibition.osu.edu/brewing/hoster.cfm


Em portugues:
"Tanque de Armazenagem tipo MINOTAUR 40ft. Parede Dupla, feito de aço, ..."
http://www.tanksystem.de/minotaur_storage_tank_storage/stora...


Example sentence(s):
  • "I also worked in dry *storage casts* using heat pipes to cool spent fuel that was ten years or older. "
  • "Portland General Electric plans to load the spent fuel into *storage casts*. The plant is being ..."

    Reference: http://www.masson.us/blog/?feed=rss2&p=1270
    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/acnw/tr/2001/a...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8