KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

branching switch

Portuguese translation: interruptor de bifurcação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branching switch
Portuguese translation:interruptor de bifurcação
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:37 Sep 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: branching switch
PT-BR

instalação de ar condicionados

"Branching switch, overcurrent circuit breaker"

Obrigada!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
comutador (disjuntor, interruptor) de bifurcação
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 02:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch [swItS]
substantivo
[pl.: -es]
1. ELECTRICIDADE interruptor;
starting switch interruptor de arranque;
2. ELECTRICIDADE comutador, disjuntor;
charging switch comutador de carga;



branching ['brA:ntSIN]
substantivo
1. bifurcação, derivação;
2. ramificação;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-27 01:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Rafa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mike! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comutador (disjuntor, interruptor) de bifurcação
Michael Powers (PhD)
4interruptor de derivação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de derivação


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comutador (disjuntor, interruptor) de bifurcação


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 02:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch [swItS]
substantivo
[pl.: -es]
1. ELECTRICIDADE interruptor;
starting switch interruptor de arranque;
2. ELECTRICIDADE comutador, disjuntor;
charging switch comutador de carga;



branching ['brA:ntSIN]
substantivo
1. bifurcação, derivação;
2. ramificação;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-27 01:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Rafa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mike! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Carlos Soares
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos - Mike :)