KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suspend the shell 1 to 1

Portuguese translation: levantam o capacete de 1 a 1,25 polegadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspend the shell 1 to 1
Portuguese translation:levantam o capacete de 1 a 1,25 polegadas
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:50 Feb 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Head protection, Hard hats,
English term or phrase: suspend the shell 1 to 1
The lining should incorporate a head band and straps that suspend the shell 1 to 1 and a quarter inches or 2.54 to 3.18 centimeters away from the head.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
levante a capa/concha de 1 a 1,25 polegadas
Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-14 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lembre one and a QUARTER
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levante a capa/concha de 1 a 1,25 polegadas
Roberto Cavalcanti
3suspendam a carapaça/capacetexxxpostalblue


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levante a capa/concha de 1 a 1,25 polegadas


Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-14 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lembre one and a QUARTER

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também prefiro. Notou o 1,5" como tradução de "1 and a quarter inches" que andaram fazendo por aí?
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspendam a carapaça/capacete


Explanation:
The lining should incorporate a head band and straps that suspend the shell 1 to 1 and a quarter inches or 2.54 to 3.18 centimeters away from the head.

Uma tradução da frase toda seria: O revestimento/forro deve incorporar uma faixa e uma correia que suspendam o capacete entre 1" e 1,5" (2,54 a 3,18 cm) da cabeça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 21:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo, 1" e 1,25". Obrigado aos colegas pelo aviso (not).

xxxpostalblue
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese