KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

WIDE GIRDER

Portuguese translation: longarina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WIDE GIRDER
Portuguese translation:longarina
Entered by: mdcoda

22:44 Feb 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: WIDE GIRDER
THE EMERGENCY UNIT AIR MOTOR IS STORE IN THE WIDE GIRDER.
mdcoda
Argentina
longarina
Explanation:
longarina é a viga mais larga e as travessas, mais estreitas, formando uma estrutura, ou chassi.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5longarinaghostwriter-BR
4 +1viga-mestrarhandler
4viga largaFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide girder
viga larga


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide girder
viga-mestra


Explanation:
Também chamada de "crossbeam", como indicado na referência abaixo, pergunta a que respondi aqui há pouco tempo.

Veja e visite esta referência:

Dicionario HostDime: viga-mestra
sf Grande peça de madeira que suporta outras peças em uma construção.
www.hostdime.com.br/dicionario/viga-mestra.html



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2128576
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide girder
longarina


Explanation:
longarina é a viga mais larga e as travessas, mais estreitas, formando uma estrutura, ou chassi.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!