KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

walkaway

Portuguese translation: passadiço/passarela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walkaway
Portuguese translation:passadiço/passarela
Entered by: mdcoda

13:40 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: walkaway
Watch your step. THIS IS NOT A WALKAWAY.

Não há muito contexto. É uma tradução sobre guindastes...
mdcoda
Argentina
passadiço/passarela
Explanation:
Trata-se daquelas passagens gradeadas, de segurança, ao redor e nas partes altas de máquinas, etc. por onde passam operadores, mecânicos e outros.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zona de passagemMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1passeio
Roberto Cavalcanti
5passadiço/passarelaghostwriter-BR
3zona perigosa
Veronica Colasanto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passeio


Explanation:
caminhada

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: Isto não é nenhum passeio! veja: walkaway n. Something that is easy and presents no difficulties, especially an easily won sports contest; a walkover http://www.thefreedictionary.com/walkaway
1 hr
  -> Grato

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zona perigosa


Explanation:
I'd not translate the single word, but the entire phrase;

"Watch your step. THIS IS NOT A WALKAWAY." =
"Tome cuidado. Esta é uma zona perigosa"

Because there could be nails, etc.

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zona de passagem


Explanation:
'Não é uma zona de passagem'
Mas também me parece que deve haver aí uma gralha!

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: http://www.babylon.com/definition/walkway/Portuguese
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: It is almost certainly a typo -- WALKWAY = zona de passagem
5 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passadiço/passarela


Explanation:
Trata-se daquelas passagens gradeadas, de segurança, ao redor e nas partes altas de máquinas, etc. por onde passam operadores, mecânicos e outros.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!