KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

adjust the handling chain take-up

Portuguese translation: ajuste o esticador da corrente de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjust the handling chain take-up
Portuguese translation:ajuste o esticador da corrente de transporte
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

19:38 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: adjust the handling chain take-up
During the trial run, check visually the chain compensation at the head and tail sections. After stopping of the conveyor, adjust the handling chain take-up, until it can be moved only slightly (approx. 5-10 mm) by hand.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
ajuste o esticador da corrente de transporte
Explanation:
handling chain
catena di trasporto

catena di trasporto
"drive chain; Transportkette; chaine de transport; cadena de transporte; corrente de transporte"

chain take-up
tendicatena

tendicatena
"chain take-up; Kettenspannvorrichtung; tendeur de chaine; tensor de cadena; esticador de corrente"
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ajuste o esticador da corrente de transporteFreitas e Silva
3ajuste a alimentação/entrada da corrente de processamento/manuseamento
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajuste a alimentação/entrada da corrente de processamento/manuseamento


Explanation:
uma sugestão apenas:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste o esticador da corrente de transporte


Explanation:
handling chain
catena di trasporto

catena di trasporto
"drive chain; Transportkette; chaine de transport; cadena de transporte; corrente de transporte"

chain take-up
tendicatena

tendicatena
"chain take-up; Kettenspannvorrichtung; tendeur de chaine; tensor de cadena; esticador de corrente"

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigado, José