KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bend pulley

Portuguese translation: polia da curva (ou mudança de direção)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bend pulley
Portuguese translation:polia da curva (ou mudança de direção)
Entered by: rhandler

22:12 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bend pulley
A bend pulley is an optional component to belt scale weighing systems. The bend pulley provides a convenient interface to the conveyor belt to provide rotary motion for the speed sensor. A speed sensor installed using a bend pulley is subject to less slippage than if the speed sensor was installed at the head pulley. The speed sensor installation is easier when using a bend pulley as there is more room than is often available when the sensor is installed at the tail or snub pulley. The bend pulley also creates added clearance for the belt scale
marianrl
polia da curva (ou mudança de direção)
Explanation:
bend = mudança de direção

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Adv120_Guia T\351cnico.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
polias flangeadas.Só utilize polias com cubos do mesmo diâmetro. •. Não use polias flangeadas em curvas reversas em esteiras com bordas de proteção. ...
www.wfb.com.br/neoProduct/clientes/wfb-belt/download.php?id...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Caro senhor, desculpe-me a demora, mas me esqueci de fechar a pergunta e não me lembraram. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polia da curva (ou mudança de direção)rhandler
4polia em "V"Freitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polia em "V"


Explanation:
BENEFICIAMENTO DE GRÃOS
polia lisa; polia raiada para elevadores; polia em "V". Peneiras ... Cotovelos e curvas sem engate. Cotovelos e curvas com engate. Bocais de descarga diam. ...
www.agromak.com.br/info/reposicao.htm

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polia da curva (ou mudança de direção)


Explanation:
bend = mudança de direção

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Adv120_Guia T\351cnico.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
polias flangeadas.Só utilize polias com cubos do mesmo diâmetro. •. Não use polias flangeadas em curvas reversas em esteiras com bordas de proteção. ...
www.wfb.com.br/neoProduct/clientes/wfb-belt/download.php?id...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Caro senhor, desculpe-me a demora, mas me esqueci de fechar a pergunta e não me lembraram. Obrigada