KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bearing points and gear units

Portuguese translation: mancais (pontos de suporte/sustentação) e unidades de engrenagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing points and gear units
Portuguese translation:mancais (pontos de suporte/sustentação) e unidades de engrenagem
Entered by: rhandler

22:13 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing points and gear units
All bearing points and gear units should be checked for warming-up abnormal noise. Any suspicious noises or undue warming-up indicate damage to the components concerned. Replace these components, if necessary.
marianrl
mancais (pontos de suporte/sustentação) e unidades de engrenagem
Explanation:
bearing = mancal

Exemplos:

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 9h30 Peter Andreas Golitz_C
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unidades de engrenagem exigindo manutenção e lubrificação tornam-se desnecessários ... Syntegra utiliza mancais internos. Mancais internos ...
www.aeamesp.org.br/.../trabalhos_dia30/SITE_SALA1/300807SAL...

[PDF] Conjuntos de Pontes Rolantes Modulares QX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unidades de engrenagem totalmente herméticas são projetadas especialmente para aplicações de pontes ... Mancais antiatrito de lubrificação permanente. ...
www.rmhoist.com/brochures/qx3port.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-02-20 23:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roller bearing = mancal de rolamentos
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mancais (pontos de suporte/sustentação) e unidades de engrenagemrhandler
5todos os pontos de apoio e engrenagensghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mancais (pontos de suporte/sustentação) e unidades de engrenagem


Explanation:
bearing = mancal

Exemplos:

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 9h30 Peter Andreas Golitz_C
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unidades de engrenagem exigindo manutenção e lubrificação tornam-se desnecessários ... Syntegra utiliza mancais internos. Mancais internos ...
www.aeamesp.org.br/.../trabalhos_dia30/SITE_SALA1/300807SAL...

[PDF] Conjuntos de Pontes Rolantes Modulares QX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unidades de engrenagem totalmente herméticas são projetadas especialmente para aplicações de pontes ... Mancais antiatrito de lubrificação permanente. ...
www.rmhoist.com/brochures/qx3port.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-02-20 23:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roller bearing = mancal de rolamentos

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Martim
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos os pontos de apoio e engrenagens


Explanation:
Concordo também, com o rhandler. O contexto é essencial para a definição correta.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326