KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tail shaft

Portuguese translation: eixo traseiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail shaft
Portuguese translation:eixo traseiro
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

22:18 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tail shaft
The zero speed switch signals standstill at the tail shaft; the chain tension is so low that the shaft does not move.
marianrl
eixo traseiro
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eixo traseiro
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4árvore secundária/auxiliarghostwriter-BR
4veio do héliceFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eixo traseiro


Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha sugerir, também.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martim
15 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veio do hélice


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
árvore secundária/auxiliar


Explanation:
igual à anterior

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326