KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wood Carrot

Portuguese translation: cuscuta


16:00 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Wood Carrot
Manual de colheitadeira.

É uma lista com vários itens, sem mais contexto:

White Cabbage
Beans
Tickbean
***Wood Carrot***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cuscuta
Explanation:
Pode ser "a wild guess", mas existe uma planta chamada "carrot wood" ou "Cupaniopsis anacardioides", cujo equivalente em pt parece ser "cuscuta"...

http://zipcodezoo.com/Plants/C/Cupaniopsis_anacardioides_var...
Selected response from:

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Claudio Mazotti
2cuscuta
Adriana Veleda


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wood carrot
cuscuta


Explanation:
Pode ser "a wild guess", mas existe uma planta chamada "carrot wood" ou "Cupaniopsis anacardioides", cujo equivalente em pt parece ser "cuscuta"...

http://zipcodezoo.com/Plants/C/Cupaniopsis_anacardioides_var...


    Reference: http://www.hear.org/starr/hiplants/images/thumbnails/html/cu...
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuscuta
Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood carrot
Cupaniopsis anacardioides


Explanation:
é de praxe usar o nome científico na falta de um nome popular na literatura.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196