KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Over-current relay releases.

Portuguese translation: desarmes do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga


08:30 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Over-current relay releases.
Manual de transportadora de correia.
Fault: Over-current relay releases. (Disparos do relé de sobrecarga???)
Cause: Over-current relay is set wrong. (O relé de sobrecarga está montado errado???)
Remedy: Check if the set value in ampere is in compliance with the value on the motor nameplate. (Verifique se o valor em ampères está em conformidade com o valor na placa do motor???)
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desarmes do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga
Explanation:
Cause: Over-current relay is set wrong. (A amperagem do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga está errada)
Remedy: Check if the set value in ampere is in compliance with the value on the motor nameplate. (Verifique se a amperagem está de acordo/em conformidade com a indicado na placa do motor)
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado Wagner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desarmes do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga
Wagner Azevedo
4 +1disparos do relé de intensidade
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-current relay releases.
disparos do relé de intensidade


Explanation:
Disparos do relé de maxima intensidade.
Relé de maxima intensidade ajustado incorrectamente.
Verifique se o valor definido em amperes esta de acordo com o valor na placa do motor.

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, H.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over-current relay releases.
desarmes do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga


Explanation:
Cause: Over-current relay is set wrong. (A amperagem do relé de sobrecorrente/sobrecarga está errada)
Remedy: Check if the set value in ampere is in compliance with the value on the motor nameplate. (Verifique se a amperagem está de acordo/em conformidade com a indicado na placa do motor)

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado Wagner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.