KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zero speed switch signals standstill

Portuguese translation: A chave de velocidade zero sinaliza uma parada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zero speed switch signals standstill
Portuguese translation:A chave de velocidade zero sinaliza uma parada
Entered by: rhandler

08:38 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Zero speed switch signals standstill
Fault: Zero speed switch signals standstill. (O interruptor de velocidade zero mostra uma parada???)

Cause: The zero speed switch signals standstill at the tail shaft; the chain tension is so low that the shaft does not move. (O interruptor de velocidade zero mostra uma parada no eixo traseiro; a tensão da corrente está tão baixa que o eixo não se move???)

Cause: The handling chain is broken or is broken between drive shaft and tail shaft.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
A chave de velocidade zero sinaliza uma parada
Explanation:
É exatamente isso, você interpretou corretamente.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A chave de velocidade zero sinaliza uma paradarhandler
3a velocidade zero muda as sinais de parada
TRANSDUCTOR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero speed switch signals standstill
a velocidade zero muda as sinais de parada


Explanation:
É meio complicado sem mais contexto se se trata de um tren ou um veiculo veja que shaft é o varal de uma carroça ou de carro de cavalo

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero speed switch signals standstill
A chave de velocidade zero sinaliza uma parada


Explanation:
É exatamente isso, você interpretou corretamente.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Russell!