KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Forward Flush

Portuguese translation: descarga adiante (OU para frente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forward Flush
Portuguese translation:descarga adiante (OU para frente)
Entered by: rhandler

14:25 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Forward Flush
Manual de bombas industriais:

***Forward Flush*** and Throat Bushing stuffing boxes are generally pressure controlled, but flow control is an option.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
descarga adiante (OU para frente)
Explanation:
Uma tradução literal.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4próxima descarga
Mayura Silveira
3descarga adiante (OU para frente)rhandler


  

Answers


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward flush
próxima descarga


Explanation:
intuition

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward flush
descarga adiante (OU para frente)


Explanation:
Uma tradução literal.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153