KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backstop device

Portuguese translation: batente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstop device
Portuguese translation:batente
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

09:02 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transportadora de correia/rolante
English term or phrase: backstop device
Helical-Bevel gear motor with backstop device
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
batente
Explanation:
Não passa de um batente. O dispositivo está aí de alegre, ao que perece. Quando você não souber a tradução de alguma coisa que faz outra coisa, coloque "dispositivo" disto ou daquilo, que não vai errar. É como "nice" e "get".
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
OBRIGADO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositivo anti-retorno
Roberto Cavalcanti
5batenteghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivo anti-retorno


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batente


Explanation:
Não passa de um batente. O dispositivo está aí de alegre, ao que perece. Quando você não souber a tradução de alguma coisa que faz outra coisa, coloque "dispositivo" disto ou daquilo, que não vai errar. É como "nice" e "get".

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
OBRIGADO