KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screen bar

Portuguese translation: barras de proteção


22:08 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Correia transportadora/transportadora de correia
English term or phrase: screen bar
e) Cover plates, screen bars or safety screens are as a rule delivered firmly pre-attached to the machinery. Always use the appropriate tools to demount them. Any machinery that is fitted with such installations must at all times be operated with firmly mounted protective equipment.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:barras de proteção
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado Wolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barra para cortina de proteção
Roberto Cavalcanti
3barras de separação / triagemrhandler
3barras de proteção
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barras de proteção


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
obrigado Wolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barras de separação / triagem


Explanation:
Acho que é este o significado do verbo "to screen", no caso. Veja este exemplo, em inglês:

Apparatus for separating coarse grain and fine grain - US Patent ...
... of the longitudinal screen bar axes during the screening process and the .... The fine grain can be removed with the help of said third conveyor belt 10 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7011217-description.html




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra para cortina de proteção


Explanation:
safety screen : cortina de proteção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472