KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dog coupling

Portuguese translation: acoplamento dentado/de garras


07:21 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Correia transportadora/transportadora de correia
English term or phrase: dog coupling
b) The space between the two coupling haves must be at least 2mm and no more than 6mm (applies only to dog coupling).
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acoplamento dentado/de garras
Explanation:
Tipo de acoplamento.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acoplamento dentado/de garrasghostwriter-BR
3garra de acoplamento
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garra de acoplamento


Explanation:
Humerto, esta foi a única referência q encontrei, espero q possa ajudá-lo de alguma forma.

1701, GARRA DE ACOPLAMENTO, COUPLING DOG, KUPPLUNGSKLAUE, TOC D'ENTRAINEMENT, GARRA DE ACOPLAMIENTO, DENTE D'INNESTO, KOPPL-KLOR. 1702, GARRA DE ENGATE ...
www.thinkfreedocs.com/tools/download.php?mode=down&dsn=8394...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoplamento dentado/de garras


Explanation:
Tipo de acoplamento.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Verônica