KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

standstill heater

Portuguese translation: aquecedor estacionário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standstill heater
Portuguese translation:aquecedor estacionário
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

07:51 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Correia transportadora/transportadora de correia
English term or phrase: standstill heater
Aquecedor em ponto morto???

b) In conditions of severe frost (such as –20°C), the conveyor must only be restarted once the standstill heater has brought the gear oil back to operational temperatures.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
aquecedor estacionário
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aquecedor estacionário
Roberto Cavalcanti
3aquecedor pausado
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquecedor pausado


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquecedor estacionário


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
obrigado Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Grato