KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Compressor crank soak wash

Portuguese translation: Lavagem do compressor por giro imerso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compressor crank soak wash
Portuguese translation:Lavagem do compressor por giro imerso
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

16:17 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / generators
English term or phrase: Compressor crank soak wash
The purpose of this procedure is to detail the operations to be carried out on the Gas Generator Cleaning System to complete a .

Immediately prior to inhibiting the Gas Generator Compressor, ing should be carried and repeated until no contaminant is present on the compressor blades when viewed from the intake end.

The ing has a requirement for a drying out run. A minimum time of 10 minutes should be allowed from shutdown after the drying out run, before commencement of the inhibiting procedure.

Desde já agradeço
Elizabeth Braga
Lavagem do compressor por giro imerso
Explanation:

Método de lavagem do compressor do gerador de gás de uma turbina a gás em que os sistemas de ignição e combustão estão desligados (turbina fria) e o giro é o sustentado pelo motor de partida (isto é, a turbina não está sustentando a própria rotação).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-10 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependendo do fabricante e do cliente, a terminologia muda. A Petrobras utiliza, por exemplo, on-crank e on-line para designar os métodos de lavagem. No modo on-line a turbina recebe carga, ou seja, está acionando um compressor de gás, gerador, etc. Já a Siemens, por exemplo, utiliza as expressões "a quente" e "a frio".
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lincoln
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lavagem do compressor por giro imerso
Lincoln Silveira
4 -1lavado por reversão do compressor
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compressor crank soak wash
Lavagem do compressor por giro imerso


Explanation:

Método de lavagem do compressor do gerador de gás de uma turbina a gás em que os sistemas de ignição e combustão estão desligados (turbina fria) e o giro é o sustentado pelo motor de partida (isto é, a turbina não está sustentando a própria rotação).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-10 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependendo do fabricante e do cliente, a terminologia muda. A Petrobras utiliza, por exemplo, on-crank e on-line para designar os métodos de lavagem. No modo on-line a turbina recebe carga, ou seja, está acionando um compressor de gás, gerador, etc. Já a Siemens, por exemplo, utiliza as expressões "a quente" e "a frio".

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lincoln
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> grato

agree  Veronica Colasanto
21 mins
  -> grato

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
27 mins
  -> grato

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compressor crank soak wash
lavado por reversão do compressor


Explanation:
The most effective method of cleaning the compressor is the crank soak procedure detailed below. Washing Procedure 1. Allow the engine to cool down for a ...


    Reference: http://www.energymanager-online.com/pages/technical_support_...
TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Reversão do compressor?! De modo algum!
31 mins