KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Compressor de-inhibiting

Portuguese translation: desinibição do compressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compressor de-inhibiting
Portuguese translation: desinibição do compressor
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:20 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / generators
English term or phrase: Compressor de-inhibiting
Operation: Compressor De-Inhibiting

1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 Purpose
The purpose of this procedure is to detail the operations to be carried out to de-inhibit the Gas Generator Compressor.
1.2 Summary
The Gas Generator is equipped with a compressor cleaning system to combat the reduction in HP and IP compressor efficiency caused by atmospheric pollution of the compressor blading. This system includes an Inhibit Tank for mixing/injecting inhibitor prior to short term storage of the Gas Generator package.

Este é um processo de aplicação de inibidor ou de retirada do inibidor que já está aplicado?
Pelo teor do texto fiquei em dúvida.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
desinibição do compressor
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desinibição do compressor
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 -1compressor desinibidor
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compressor de-inhibiting
desinibição do compressor


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Veronica Colasanto
29 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compressor de-inhibiting
compressor desinibidor


Explanation:
Pelo contexto o compressor é diferente do gás

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Naturalmente que o é. Mas não é o compressor que "desinibe" alguma coisa. Aliás... nem é essa sua função.
37 mins
  -> Então tá