KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"close the harness"

Portuguese translation: fechar a fiação/chicote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"close the harness"
Portuguese translation:fechar a fiação/chicote
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:05 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: "close the harness"
Contexto: Using a special tool, it is possible to close the harness from the beginning of the harness casing.
xxxlmdg83
fechar a fiação/chicote
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fechar a fiação/chicote
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1fechar o arnês
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechar o arnês


Explanation:
har.ness
[h'a:nis] n 1 couraça, armadura, arnês. 2 arreio. 3 fig equipamento profissional. • vt 1 arnesar (with com). 2 arrear (to a). 3 subordinar (to a), aproveitar (by por meio de). to die in harness exercer seu ofício até o fim da vida. to work double harness trabalhar com um sócio.






Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Fernando, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fechar a fiação/chicote


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Guimaraes
4 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days