KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

business house

Portuguese translation: empresa de negócios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business house
Portuguese translation:empresa de negócios
Entered by: Sergio Medina

16:08 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: business house
That company is a reputed business house in Brazil.
Sergio Medina
Brazil
empresa de negócios
Explanation:
consultoria de negócios

alternativas que dependem do contexto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá Roberto,

Mais uma vez, obrigado pela ajuda.

Abraço,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empresa de negócios
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1(renomada) firma de empreendimentos
Adriana Portas
4casa comercialghostwriter-BR
4estabelecimento comercialJosé Crespo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(renomada) firma de empreendimentos


Explanation:
Assim eu colocaria

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecimento comercial


Explanation:
pelo menos em Portugal seria esta a designação

José Crespo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa de negócios


Explanation:
consultoria de negócios

alternativas que dependem do contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Olá Roberto,

Mais uma vez, obrigado pela ajuda.

Abraço,

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota 4 (máxima)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa comercial


Explanation:
pé da letra

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326