KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

break stem

Portuguese translation: haste de travamento ou freio


13:49 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: break stem
The stylus break stem device protects the stylus from deformation and sensor damage by collapsing in the event of excessive pressure or jolting between the stylus and the tool.
tixa
Portuguese translation:haste de travamento ou freio
Explanation:
dispositivo que protege contra o a deformação por excesso de pressão entre o estilete e a ferramenta
Selected response from:

Paula Preuss
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obturador do freio
Marcos Antonio
3haste de travamento ou freio
Paula Preuss


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haste de travamento ou freio


Explanation:
dispositivo que protege contra o a deformação por excesso de pressão entre o estilete e a ferramenta

Paula Preuss
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obturador do freio


Explanation:
sug.

to stem= to stop, check , or restraim/
obturador

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709